Public Health BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE, March 25, 2017 | Hastings Prince Edward Public Health

Public Health BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE, March 25, 2017

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health/March 25, 2017 – Hastings Prince Edward Public Health is advising:

  • The Boil Water Advisory for Carrying Place/Consecon has been lifted
  • The Boil Water Advisory for Trenton west of the Trent River was lifted on March 24, 2017

 As such, the Boil Water Advisory is now lifted  and normal use of the drinking water supply can be resumed.

Media Contact:

Dave Dodgson, Program Manager
613-966-5500 or 1-800-267-2803 ext. 248
ddodgson@hpeph.ca

MAR 24, 2016  – BOIL WATER ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT IN CARRYING PLACE/CONSECON, HAS BEEN LIFTED IN TRENTON WEST OF TRENT RIVER:

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health is Advising:

  • The Boil Water Advisory remains in effect in Carrying Place/Consecon
  • The Boil Water Advisory for Trenton west of the Trent River has been lifted.

MAR 22, 2016 - BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED FOR USERS OF TRENTON DRINKING WATER SYSTEM WEST OF TRENT RIVER AND CONSECON/CARRYING PLACE

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health/March 22, 2017 – Hastings Prince Edward Public Health has issued a Boil Water Advisory for the Trenton water service area west of the Trent River, and users of municipal water in Consecon and Carrying Place.

The Acting Medical Officer of Health, Dr. Kieran Moore, is advising users of the water to bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes – e.g. drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice.

This advisory has been issued as the result of a major water main break which resulted in a loss of pressure.

Users will be notified through the media and on the HPEPH website when the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

Public Health is also working with the Municipalities of Quinte West and Prince Edward County to inform water system users of the boil water advisory.

For information about using water safely during a Boil Water Advisory, please review the attached fact sheet.

For more information, call Hastings Prince Edward Public Health at (613) 966- 5500 Ext 677.

About Hastings Prince Edward Public Health

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health (HPEPH) operates one of 36 health units across Ontario. HPEPH provides dozens of programs and services, along with reliable health information, to a population of approximately 150,000 people in a 7,000 square km catchment area encompassing 17 municipalities. HPEPH's mission is to enable the people in Hastings and Prince Edward Counties to achieve and maintain optimal health through health protection and promotion, as well as disease and injury prevention. For more information, please visit www.hpepublichealth.ca. You can also find us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.