Skip to main content Skip to sitemap
Hastings and Prince Edward Public Health
Jump to Sitemap Jump to Content

HPEPH recommends Hepatitis A vaccination within 14 days for anyone who has consumed recalled frozen fruit

Hastings and Prince Edward Counties/August 4, 2021

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency has issued a food recall warning of Nature’s Touch Frozen Food Inc.  frozen mangoes due to possible Hepatitis A contamination. The recalled products are:

  • Nature’s Touch frozen mangoes 2 kg; UPC: 873668001807; Best before 2022 NO 09
  • Compliments frozen mango mania 600 g; UPC: 055742504309; Best before 2022 NO 10/2022 DE 18
  • Irresistibles frozen mango chunks 600 g; UPC: 059749876001; Best before 2022 NO 10
  • President’s Choice frozen mango chunks 600 g; UPC: 060383993870; Best before 2022 NO 06/2022 NO 10

Anyone with this frozen fruit is asked to discard the product or return it to the store. It should not be eaten. HPEPH is recommending that anyone over the age of 6 months who has eaten the recalled product within the past 14 days receive Hepatitis A vaccination. For individuals previously immunized with two doses of Hepatitis A vaccine, no further immunization is needed.

HPEPH is providing Hapatitis A vaccination to those who have eaten the recalled product on a drop-in basis Monday to Friday until Aug. 13, 2021 at 179 North Park Street, Belleville from 9 a.m. 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. When you arrive, please let reception know you need a Hepatitis A vaccine. 

Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the Hepatitis A virus. Symptoms of Hepatitis A usually appear within 14 to 28 days of exposure but may take up to 50 days to appear. You may be infected and not have any symptoms. If you have symptoms, they can include fever, stomach pain, dark urine, nausea and vomiting, tiredness, loss of appetite, jaundice (skin and whites of eyes turn yellow), and clay or ash-coloured bowel movements.

For more information on this recall please visit the Public Health Agency of Canada website. If you are experiencing symptoms call your primary care provider or telehealth Ontario at 1-866-797-0000.

Hepatitis A is usually spread by eating or drinking food or water contaminated with the virus. It may also be spread through close contact with an infectious person.

For the more information on Hepatitis A, visit the HPEPH website.  

-30-

Media Contacts:

Maureen Hyland, Communications Specialist,
mhyland@hpeph.ca

About Hastings Prince Edward Public Health

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health (HPEPH) is a public health agency that serves the counties of Hastings and Prince Edward from four local offices. We monitor the health of our local population, deliver programs and services within our communities, and help develop healthy public policies. We provide information and support in many areas to help improve the health and well-being of our residents. Together with our communities, we help people become as healthy as they can be. For more information, please visit hpePublicHealth.ca. You can also find us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram.

We invite community partners and residents to share this Media Release with their respective networks.

Interested in receiving monthly updates about HPEPH programs and services?

Sign up for our e-newsletter

COVID-19 VACCINES IN HPEPH

Appointments for individuals 5+ can be booked through the provincial vaccine booking site, or by calling 1-833-943-3900 from 8 am to 8 pm, 7 days a week.  

Due to limited supply, HPEPH will initially be prioritizing available bivalent vaccine for residents and workers at identified highest-risk facilities.  Some HPEPH vaccination clinics MAY offer the bivalent vaccine, as availability allows. Vaccine clinics in Hastings and Prince Edward Counties will continue to offer monovalent vaccines (the same mRNA vaccines given as the primary series) for all eligible individuals until a steady supply of the bivalent vaccine is available.

Visit the HPEPH vaccine booking web page for details.

COVID-19 PROTOCOLS

Symptoms or exposure? Visit www.ontario.ca/exposed for the most up to date information about what to do.

For the most up to date information on current provincial restrictions, visit https://covid-19.ontario.ca/public-health-measures.

The Ministry of Health has launched a new toll-free line as an additional resource to help answer questions from the public regarding evolving COVID-19 testing and isolation guidance. The line can be reached at 1-888-777-0730, and is available from 8 am to 6 pm, 7 days a week.